Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 2020 (as amended and replaced from time to time).  If you have any questions, please contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section below.

When does this Privacy Policy apply and can it be updated?

  1. Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information that we collect when you interact with us, including when you visit one our stores, or join or use Freedom@Home, our Websites and other Programmes that incorporate this Privacy Policy. 

  1. Dictionary

Capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the “Dictionary” below.

  1. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may need to update this Privacy Policy in future to reflect changes to applicable law or changes to our Programmes. We may also take additional steps to bring the changes to your attention, including by notifying you directly.  By continuing to use our Programmes, you will be deemed to agree to our updated Privacy Policy.

  1. Additional rights and obligations

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to, and does not limit:

(a) our rights and obligations under the Privacy Act and any other applicable law; and

(b) any additional information or authorisation provided by you or us in connection with your membership or use of a particular Programme.

What personal information do we collect?

  1. Overview

In this section, we describe the personal information that we collect.  You do not have to provide us, or authorise us to collect, any information that we request.  However, if you do not do so it may affect your use of our Programmes.

  1. Types of information that we collect

Depending on the Programmes that you use, and your interactions with us, the personal information that we collect may include:

(a) your name, address, phone number, email address, age and gender;

(b) your customer reference number;

(c) details of the Programmes you have joined and used;

(d) what, how and when you buy from us or have expressed an interest in buying from us;

(e) your stated or likely preferences, for example whether you may be interested in particular products or promotions;

(f)  information you provide to enter a promotion;

(h) any other information that you authorise us to collect.

  1. Payment card information 

When you use your debit or credit card to make purchases from us, we may collect and hold your payment information.  This information is held in an encrypted and secure manner and in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCIDSS).

  1. Cookies and anonymous information

We may collect information about you using “cookies”, when you visit our Websites or social media pages, use our Apps, or click on our advertisements on the online media of other companies. 

We use Google Analytics to collect analytical information, such as the number of visitors to our Websites per day or the number of pages requested per day. This non-personal information is aggregated by Google Analytics and enables us to measure activity within our Websites, which in turn is used to continually improve our Websites and our service to our customers. For further information, please refer to the Google Analytics website.

 

How do we collect personal information?

  1. Overview

In this section, we describe how we collect personal information directly from you and, in some cases, from other sources.

  1. Collection of personal information from you

Generally, we only collect personal information directly from you. For example, when you:

(a) register for and use a Programme or product, such as Freedom Pilates or Freedom@Home

(b) visit one of our Websites or use one of our Apps;

(c) participate in a survey, promotion or competition;

(e) communicate with us, including online and with our call centres.

 

  1. Collection of personal information from other sources 

We may collect personal information from other sources, if applicable to a particular Programme or service.  

If you provide us with any personal information about a third party (such as a member of your “household” as described above), you confirm that you have authority from the relevant individual to disclose their personal information to us and to authorise us to use their information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  You must inform them of their rights to access and request collection of their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

How do we use personal information?

  1. How we use personal information

We may use your personal information to:

(a)    process your registration and administer your Programme membership, including to send you e-mails and notifications.

(b)    provide services to you, such as processing and delivering your orders;

(c)    send you direct marketing, by post and electronic means, including by email, phone and text/SMS.  

(d)     for any other purpose that you authorise.

 

How do we store personal information?

  1. Storage of personal information

Personal information that we collect is either held by us or on our behalf.  Our physical address is 7 Winston Ave, Papanui, Christchurch 8053, New Zealand.  Some information we hold will be stored in “the cloud” in secure databases on our behalf by third parties based overseas.  The use of these services, and the transfer of information overseas (if applicable) will not relieve us of our obligations under the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

  1. Security standards

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions, including complying with generally accepted industry standards, to protect personal information that we hold.  However, no method is completely secure and we are not responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties. 

  1. Your responsibilities

You are responsible for ensuring your Internet browser and computer system are secure (including, but not limited to, free and secure from viruses) and can support any security measures we use to protect your information. 

  1. Updates to your personal information

We rely on you to update us if your contact details change (please refer to the Contact Us section). 

Contact Us

  1. Our contact details

You can contact us at any time by emailing us at hello@freedompilates.co.nz or calling 

  1. Access to and correction of your personal information and preferences

You can request access to, and correction of, your personal information at any time by contacting us using the details above.

You can also update your personal information, and change your preferences, on our website by signing into your account.  

  1. Access fee and ID requirements

We may charge a reasonable fee for giving access to your information if your request requires substantial effort on our part.  Before we provide you with access to your information, we may require some proof of identity. 

We are committed to protecting your personal information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details set out above.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 15 October 2020